MEDIA CONTACT
                                                                                                            Andrea Cohen
                                                                                                            (310) 202-8503
                                                                                                            andrea@purebeginnings.com


babē
cology
INGREDIENT DESCRIPTIONS

Lavender
Lavandula angustifolia
Extracted from the flower heads of the shrub, Lavender is the most popular and versatile essential oil in aromatherapy, and its sweet floral scent and healing properties are well known throughout the world. First recognized for its potent cell regeneration and repair capabilities, Lavender was used as to heal wounds and burns. Its active components work to increase cellular activity.  It is powerfully antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal, and also works to regulate the production of sebum. Lavender is best knows for its soothing and balancing effects on the mind, nerves and skin. When inhaled, the aroma of Lavender is calming and promotes restful sleep.

Chamomile
Anthemis nobilis
Extracted from the flower heads of the Chamomile herb, it is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-allergenic, analgesic, and astringent. As such, it heals and soothes sensitive, inflamed and dry skin from a variety of conditions, including acne, eczema and skin rashes. When inhaled, Roman Chamomile is calming and promoting restful sleep.

Mango Butter
Mangifera indica
Extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree Mangifera indica. Contains natural antioxidant vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E.  It has softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and is very emollient with a high oxidative ability.

Tea Tree
Melaleuca alternifolia
Essential oil from the Melaleuca family of trees, Tea Tree essential oil is recognized for its potent anti-fungal, antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-bacterial actions. It makes an excellent treatment for a wide spectrum of skin ailments and complaints. Tea Tree essential oil's powerful germ fighting capabilities do not make it irritating or toxic to even sensitive skin.  Properties are purifying, balsamic, and cooling.

Green Tea Extract
Camellia sinensis
Extracted from the leaves and stems of the plant, Green Tea is used for its anti-oxidant and anti-irritant properties.  When applied topically, Green Tea Extract makes use of these anti-oxidant properties to protect the skin from the harmful effects of environmental pollution. It is excellent for all skin types as a preventative treatment against environmental stresses. Properties are soothing, moisturizing and revitalizing.

Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe barbadensis
Extracted directly from the fleshy leaves and stem of this cactus-like plant, Aloe Vera penetrates human skin up to four times faster than water.  It is an extremely effective additive to skin care lotions and creams, facilitating the penetration of other beneficial ingredients.  Shown to be an effective healing treatment for all sorts of skin wounds and lesions, including burns, and cuts and scrapes, as active constituents speed healing by accelerating tissue repair and normal cell growth. Its strong anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties make it ideal for use on sunburns, acne, dermatitis, and otherwise sensitive, irritated skin.

Primrose Oil
Oenothera biennis
Cold-pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose flower, this exceptionally nourishing oil is very rich in essential fatty acids, in particular Gamma-linolenic Acids, also found in human breast milk. These GLA's are vital to cell functions, and act as a natural humectant by drawing needed moisture to the skin. Evening Primrose Oil is a potent Free Radical scavenger, protecting skin from environmental stressors.

Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia chinensis
Extracted from the Jojoba bean, Jojoba oil’s structure is similar to that of human sebum, making it easily absorbed. Its skin compatibility makes it an excellent lubricant in many skin care preparations, and it leaves skin soft, supple and smooth. It makes a wonderful hair and scalp oil and creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep moisture in.

Coconut oil
Cocos nucifera
Pressed from the dried flesh of the Coconut, yielding a richly emollient oil retaining the aroma of fresh coconut, along with many of its beneficial components, vitamins and fatty acids. It is easily absorbed by human skin, and has the rich, smooth, creamy texture of Cocoa Butter. Coconut Oil makes a wonderful addition to creams, lotions and balms.

Monoï de Tahiti
Used by the native Polynesians for centuries for its special moisturizing properties, Monoï de Tahiti is a combination of two pure ingredients from Tahiti.  The indigenous Tahitian flower, Gardenia Tahitensis, also known as the Tiare, is gently soaked in natural golden liquid coconut extract, producing a rich emulsion that moisturizes, protects, and softens hair and skin.  Monoï de Tahiti received the French Government’s Appelallation d’Origine” (Guarantee of Origin), the official stamp of authenticity and quality.

Avocado Oil
Persea americana
Cold-pressed from the flesh of the Avocado fruit, Avocado Oil is a rich, nutrient-laden oil, full of lecithin, proteins, essential fatty acids, and vitamins A, B1, B2, Pantothenic acid, D and E. It is highly compatible with human skin and very soothing and calming for skin and scalp.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus armeniaca
Cold-pressed from the kernel of the Apricot fruit, Apricot Kernel Oil is plentiful in antioxidant vitamins A, C and E and essential fatty acids.  It is finely textured for all skin types, especially dry and sensitive skin.  This light, yet rich oil is readily absorbed by the skin and is frequently used in creams and lotions as an emollient conditioning agent.

Camellia Oil
Camellia sasanqua oil
Extracted from the flowering Camellia shrub, which belongs to the tea family, this oil is rich in vitamins and high in linoleic and oleic acids (80%). It feels silky on the skin and is one of the most easily absorbed oils. Camellia Oil has been used for centuries in Japan where women have valued its skin and hair conditioning properties.

Sweet Almond Oil
Prunus dulcis
Extracted from almond nuts, Sweet Almond Oil is a rich emollient with soothing, nourishing and conditioning properties.  High in free fatty acids, glucosides, vitamins, minerals and protein, it is a valuable lubricating treatment for all skin types, especially dry skin. Soothing and moisturizing, with a sweet, pleasant fragrance, it is a good absorption base.

Pink Grapefruit
Citrus paradisi
Extracted from the fruit rind of the tree, Grapefruit pure essential oil helps control the liquid processes and systems of the body, helps drain excess fluids from tissues, and stimulates the lymphatic system. Grapefruit is uplifting, energizing and refreshing.

Rosewood
Aniba rosaeodora
Steam-distilled from the wood chips of the evergreen tree. Rosewood is a regulative and regenerative skin tonic, increasing elasticity and strengthening connective tissue.  Its aromatic quality has given this oil the name “Bois de Rose,” as its floral, spicy scent is euphoric and uplifting, and it is used as an anti-depressive when inhaled.  Also mildly anti-septic and deodorizing.

Calendula Extract
Calendula officinalis
Commonly known as Marigold, Calendula petals and infused oils contain anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. This is a wonderful oil to treat eczema and sensitive skin, as well as diaper rashes, cuts, bruises and sunburns.

Safflower Oil
Carthamus tinctorius
Extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant and belonging to the sunflower family. Safflower oil contains beneficial vitamins, minerals, proteins and oleic acid and is very moisturizing and nourishing to the skin.

Seaweed Extract
Fucus vesiculosis
Seaweed extract, like other ocean-based ingredients, contains a host of beneficial minerals and phytonutrients that improve skin's texture. Seaweed extract improves circulation, deep cleanses, and increases skin elasticity. It is a skin soother and conditioner.

Cedarwood Atlas
Cedrus atlantica
Extracted from the wood of the evergreen tree, Cedarwood Atlas has antiseptic and astringent qualities useful in treatments for eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, itchy skin and scalp and psoriasis.  Its warm, sweet, woodsy scent creates a mildly sedative, calming and balancing effect for mood.

Sweet Orange
Citrus sinensis
Distilled from the fruit rind of the tree, Sweet Orange is anti-bacterial, astringent, cleansing and skin toning.  The freshly peeled orange aroma is gently calming and uplifting when inhaled.

Yucca Extract
Yucca schidigera
Extracted from the leaves of the plant and native to the Southwestern deserts of North America, Yucca Extract has a superior surfectant quality due to the natural saponins in the plant.  The soapy yucca leaves have been traditionally used by Native American Indians for washing, shampooing, and for medicinal purposes.

Carrageenan
Chondrus crispus
Extracted from seaweed in the Atlantic Coast of Europe and North America, Carrageenan, also known as Irish Moss, is high in sulfur and very nourishing to the skin. A natural binding agent, emulsifier, and stabilizer, and similar to focus and other seaweeds, it has been used in food and medicines in India for hundreds of years.

St. John’s Wort Extract
Hypericum perforatum
Extracted from the herb, St. John’s Wort is anti-inflammatory, mildly astringent, and anti-microbial, making it a beneficial ingredient for dry and sensitive skin.  It is also an excellent emollient and skin softener. Mostly known as a mood-enhancing herb, St. John's Wort has many other medicinal properties when applied topically.

# # #